skip navigation
Life of a King

Life of a King(2013)

Also Known As: Jogada de Rei | Life of a King |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

The true story of one man's sacrifice to give inner city kids of Washington D.C. something he never had--a future. After being in prison for twenty years, Eugene Brown established the Big Chair Chess Club in 1991 to get kids off the streets and working towards something they never dreamed of--going

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2013 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  ALCHEMY
Sound:  Production Co:  Animus Films .....Production Company, Millennium Media Services .....Domestic Video Distributor, Alchemy .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Distribution Sales, Alchemy .....Domestic Distribution Rights
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: