skip navigation
Big Sick, The

Big Sick, The(2017)

Also Known As: Big Sick - Il matrimonio si pu evitare, l'amore no, The | Doentes de Amor | La gran enfermedad del amor | Ljubezen na prvo bolezen | Mal d'amour | Rgtnztt szerelem | Un Amor inseparable |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Pakistan-born aspiring comedian Kumail connects with grad student Emily after one of his standup sets. However, what they thought would be just a one-night stand blossoms into the real thing, which complicates the life that is expected of Kumail by his traditional Muslim parents. Then Emily is beset

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2017 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  ELEVATION PICTURES/ENTRACT FILMS/LIONSGATE
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Haddad's, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Reder & Feig .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Entertainment Partners .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Filmnation .....Production Company, Technicolor PostWorks New York .....Production Company, Autoglyph Endcrawl .....Production Company, Mechanism Digital, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Dewitt Stern Group .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Arri Group .....Production Company, Apatow Productions .....Production Company, Trevanna Post, Inc. .....Production Company, Indieclear .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Central Casting, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, United Talent Agency .....Production Company, Peter A Marshall .....Production Insurance, Rona Lind .....Production Insurance, Berj Basralian .....Production Insurance, Gaga Communications (Parent) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Multivision Plus .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Shaw Organization .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Pt Amero Mitra .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Scanbox Entertainment .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Impuls Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Star Tv .....Foreign Pay Tv Distributor, Cinemania Groupicon .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Cineco .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Studiocanal UK .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Intercontinental Film Distributors (Hong Kong) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, United Talent Agency .....Domestic Distribution Sales, Filmnation .....Financier, Filmnation .....Foreign Distribution Sales, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Filmware International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Pay Tv Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, NOS Audiovisuals .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Lev Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Energa Entusiasta .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Ster-Kinekor .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Spentzos Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Aerofilms, S.R.O. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Lionsgate .....Domestic Video Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Finnkino Oy .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Village Roadshow Limited .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Amazon .....Domestic Distribution Rights, Myndform .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, California Filmes .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Swen Do Brasil .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Lionsgate .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, ThimFilm .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Italia Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Norsk Filmdistribusjon .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Vertigo Media, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: