skip navigation
Beaches

Beaches(1988)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Beaches Childhood friends share their... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $6.25 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Beaches Childhood friends share their... MORE > $7.46
Regularly $6.25
buy now

Director

Garry Marshall Director
Nick Abdo 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Bette Midler C C Bloom
Barbara Hershey Hillary Whitney Essex
John Heard John Pierce
speccase
Mayim Bialik C C--Age 11
Spalding Gray Dr Richard Milstein
Lainie Kazan Leona Bloom
speccase
James Read Michael Essex
Grace Johnston Victoria Essex
Marcie Leeds Hillary--Age 11
speccase
Carol Williard Aunt Vesta (Atlantic City)
Allan Kent Mr Melman (Atlantic City)
Phil Leeds Sammy Pinkers (Atlantic City)
speccase
Lynda Goodfriend Mrs Myandowski (Atlantic City)
Nikki Plant Iris Myandowski (Atlantic City)
Michael French Head Waiter (Atlantic City)
speccase
Joe Grifasi Otto Titsling
Robert Ball Harry (New York)
Frank Campanella Doorman (New York)
speccase
Diane Frazen Marjorie (New York)
Michael Clark Elias Seedy Bar Patron (New York)
Patrick Richwood T Kuhn (New York)
speccase
Tracy Reiner Department Store Clerk (New York)
Zachary Weintraub Aclu Worker (New York)
Nicky Blair Tavern On The Green Maitre D' (New York)
speccase
Joshua Levinson Tavern On The Green Doorman (New York)
Lori Marshall Tavern On The Green Patron (New York)
Jenifer Lewis Diva (Otto Titsling)
speccase
Charlotte Crossley Diva (Otto Titsling)
Julie Burrows Diva (Otto Titsling)
Kimberly Morgan Diva (Otto Titsling)
speccase
Andrea Paris Diva (Otto Titsling)
Adrienne Parker Diva (Otto Titsling)
Melissa Bremner Peasant (Otto Titsling)
speccase
Laura Fremont Peasant (Otto Titsling)
Charles Mcgowan Peasant (Otto Titsling)
Todd Niles Peasant (Otto Titsling)
speccase
Caitlin McLean Peasant (Otto Titsling)
Kenny Miller Peasant (Otto Titsling)
Bill Bohl Peasant (Otto Titsling)
speccase
Steven Majewicz Phillipe Debrassiere
Mona Lyden 1st Actor (Falcon Theatre)
Bill Applebaum 2nd Actor (Falcon Theatre)
speccase
Eddie Mekka 3rd Actor (Falcon Theatre)
Karin Calabro 4th Actor (Falcon Theatre)
Keith Mcdaniel 5th Actor (Falcon Theatre)
speccase
David Michael Giugni 6th Actor (Falcon Theatre)
Lucinda Crosby Tv Interviewer (San Francisco)
Jack W Larson Lawyer (San Francisco)
speccase
Doris Hess Maura (San Francisco)
Lisa Savage Michael'S Mistress (San Francisco)
Frank Buxton Doctor (San Francisco)
speccase
Steve Restivo Pink Palm Bartener (San Francisco)
Maureen Jennings Horse Teacher (San Francisco)
Kathi Marshall 1st Delivery Room Nurse (San Francisco)
speccase
Julie Paris 2nd Delivery Room Nurse (San Francisco)
Clara Huff 1st Icu Nurse (San Francisco)
Barbara Marshall 2nd Icu Nurse (San Francisco)
speccase
Scott Marshall Car Rental Agent (Los Angeles/Miami)
Cindy Riegel Airport Attendant (Los Angeles/Miami)
Mariann Aalda Ticket Seller (Los Angeles/Miami)
speccase
Bo Sabato Hollywood Bowl Stage Manager (Los Angeles)
Michael A Salcido Miami Limo Driver (Miami)
Anne Betancourt Miss Valdez (Los Angeles/Miami)
speccase
Harvey Keenan Man In Bagels (Los Angeles/Miami)
Arnold Mcculler Hollwyood Bowl Backup Singer (Los Angeles)
Carla Earle Hollywood Bowl Backup Singer (Los Angeles)
speccase
Katherine Singleton Hollywood Bowl Backup Singer (Los Angeles)
Ken Gibbel Cowboy Actor
Harvey Alan Miller The Movie Director
speccase
Tim Dent Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dante Spinotti Director Of Photography
Michael L Stone Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Angelo Digiacomo Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Michael A. Genne Camera Operator
Mike Nash Assistant Camera Operator
Martin Beazell 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Mary Agnes Donoghue Screenwriter
Adell Aldrich Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Teri Schwartz Executive Producer
Nick Abdo Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Arthur Schmidt Additional Editor
Colleen Halsey 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Angel Pine 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jack Puig Music Engineer
John Richards Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
George Gershwin Music ("I'Ll Build A Stairway To Paradise")
Marc Shaiman Music Supervisor
Arif Mardin Songs Producer
speccase
Marc Shaiman Song ("Otto Titsling")
Bette Midler Songs ("Otto Titsling" "Oh Industry")
James Burris Song ("Ballin' The Jack")
speccase
Chris Smith Song ("Ballin' The Jack")
Randy Newman Song ("I Think It'S Going To Rain")
B. G. DeSylva Song ("I'Ll Build A Stairway To Paradise")
speccase
Cole Porter Song ("I'Ve Still Got My Health")
Jerry Blatt Song ("Otto Titsling")
Charlene Seeger Song ("Otto Titsling")
speccase
Billy Hill Song ("The Glory Of Love")
Wendy Waldman Song ("Oh Industry")
Ned Washington Song ("Baby Mine")
speccase
Frank Churchill Song ("Baby Mine")
Jay Livingston Song ("Que Sera Sera")
Ray Evans Song ("Que Sera Sera")
speccase
Larry Henley Song ("Wind Beneath My Wings")
Jeff Silbar Song ("Wind Beneath My Wings")
Jimmy Davis Song ("You Are My Sunshine")
speccase
Charles Mitchell Song ("You Are My Sunshine")
Dean Pitchford Song ("I Know You By Heart")
George Merrill Song ("I Know You By Heart")
speccase
Shannon Rubicam Song ("I Know You By Heart")
Arthur Resnick Song ("Under The Boardwalk")
speccase
Kenny Young Song ("Under The Boardwalk")
Bette Midler Song Performer ("Ballin' The Jack" "I Think It'S Going To Rain Today" "I'Ve Still Got My Health" "The Glory Of Love" "Baby Mine" "Wind Beneath My Wings" "You Are My Sunshine" "I Know You By Heart" "Under The Boardwalk" "Oh Industry" "Otto Titsling")
Barbara Hershey Song Performer ("You Are My Sunshine")
speccase
Grace Johnston Song Performer ("Ballin' The Jack" "You Are My Sunshine")
Melissa Jean Song Performer 'The Glory Of Love (")
Patrick Richwood Song Performer ("Que Sera Sera")
speccase
David Pack Song Performer ("I Know You By Heart")
Rick Derringer Song Performer ("Rock And Roll Hoochie Coo")
Song Performer ("Under The Boardwalk")
speccase
Ira Gershwin Lyrics ("I'Ll Build A Stairway To Paradise")
Steven Halpern Music Coordinator
Ken Wannberg Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Robert Dawson Main Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Benjamin Rosenberg 1st Assistant Director
Ellen H. Schwartz 2nd Assistant Director
Bettiann Fishman 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Ken Ornstein 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Dee Dee Wood Choreography
Thomas J Peel Choreography Assistant
Victoria Alley Choreography Assistant
speccase
Keith Mcdaniel Choreography Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Frank Richwood Art Direction
William Barclay Art Direction (New York)
speccase

Visual Effects

Alan E Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Bob Mills Makeup (Bette Midler)
Eugenia Weston Makeup Design (Bette Midler)
speccase
Ed Jackson Makeup (New York)
Barbara Lorenz Hairstyles (Bette Midler)
Renate Leuschner Hairstyles
speccase
Robert Grimaldi Hairstyles (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Robert de Mora Costume Designer
Diana J Wilson Costumer
speccase
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor
James Roberts Wardrobe (New York)
Susan J. Wright Wardrobe (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Garrett Lewis Set Decorator
Michael Bird Set Decorator (New York)
Harold L Fuhrman Set Designer
speccase

Production Designer

Albert Brenner Production Designer
speccase

Sound

James E Webb Sound Recording
Harrison Marsh Utility Sound Technician
Robert Knudson Sound Department
speccase
Don Digirolamo Sound Rerecording Mixer
John S Boyd Sound Rerecording Mixer
Lon Bender Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Lorna Anderson Sound Editor
George Fredericks Sound Editor
Dan Rich Sound Editor
speccase
Frank Smathers Sound Editor
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor
Joe Mayer Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mike Fenton Casting
Judy Taylor Casting
Lynda Gordon Casting
speccase
Jory Weitz Casting
Sylvia Fay Casting (Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Bill Erickson Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Susan Trembly Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Silver Screen Partners Iv Production Company
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
California Film Commission Production Company
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Christie Johnston Production Coordinator
Eileen Eichenstein Production Coordinator (New York)
Sara Spring Production Coordinator Assistant
speccase
Philip E Thomas Production Assistant
Wendy S Hallin Production Assistant
Judy Hallin Production Assistant
speccase
Kathi Marshall Production Assistant
Amy Lynn Production Assistant
Craig Dietrich Production Assistant
speccase
Allen E Taylor Production Auditor
Richard Paradiso Production Manager (New York)
Doug Vaughn Boom Operator
speccase
Louis Sabat Boom Operator (New York)
Walter Williams Dolly Grip
Ray Quinlan Gaffer (New York)
speccase
Richard Redlin 2nd Company Grip
Frederick Perdue Rigging Grip
speccase
Bob Ward Key Grip (New York)
Lou Goldman Stills
Jane O'Neal Stills
speccase
Clara Quisenberry Technical Advisor (Medical)
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain (New York)
Tom F Thomas Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Terence Anderson Apprentice Editor
Stephen L Meek Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Bill Beasley Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Richard Rankin Construction Coordinator
Tom Shaw Property Master
Ann Miller Property Master (New York)
speccase
Rick A Young Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Chip Largman Lighting Design (Theatrical)
William N Silic Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Laws Chief Lighting Technician Assistant
speccase
Michael Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Robin Lewis Post-Production Coordinator
Bruce Pearson Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Huw Davies Location Manager
William T. Schneider Location Manager
Steve Rose Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Location Assistant

Amy Herman Location Manager Assistant (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Diane Frazen Executive Assistant (To Garry Marshall)
Michelle Skoby Assistant (To Teri Schwartz)
Gregg L. Daniel Assistant (To Nick Abdo)
speccase
Kathy Landing Assistant (To Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell)
Bari Carrelli Assistant (To Margaret Jennings South)
Barbara Sue Wells Assistance
speccase
Jeff Okabayashi Dga Trainee
speccase
Iris Rainer Dart Source Material (From Novel)
Joe F Nelson Various
speccase
Iris Rainer Dart Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST