skip navigation
Phenomenon

Phenomenon(1996)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Phenomenon Everybody in the small town of... MORE > $6.95 Regularly $6.25 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Phenomenon Everybody in the small town of... MORE > $6.95
Regularly $6.25
buy now

Director

Jon Turteltaub Director
speccase

Cast

John Travolta George Malley
Kyra Sedgwick Lace Pennemin
speccase
Bruce A Young Jack Hatch
speccase
Jeffrey DeMunn Professor Ringold
Richard Kiley Dr Wellin
Mark Valim Alberto
speccase
Ellen Geer Bonnie
speccase
Brent Spiner Niedorf
speccase
Tony A Mattos Ella'S Father
Anni Long Major Benz
Mark Soper Reporter
speccase
Daniel Zacapa Sick Boy'S Father
Justin Dipego Intense Man At Library Fair
Cab Covay Taunting Man At Library Fair
speccase
Carl Parker Man In Orchard
speccase
Richard Gross Customer At Malley'S
Mariann V Carothers Furniture Store Owner
speccase
Isaac Reiswig Man In Crowd
Claudia Crespin Woman In Crowd
Michael Forner Man At Bar No 1
speccase
Joseph A Nicosia Man At Bar No 2
Dan Partain Man At Bar No 3
Betsy Berryhill Woman At Bar
speccase
Jack Chouchanian Technician No 1
Sage Callaway Female Officer
speccase
Will Prater Helicopter Pilot
Robert Lucas Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Christopher Leone Lead Film Recorder
Wally Pfister Camera Operator
Bob Hall 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
D J Harder 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Gerald Dipego Screenwriter
Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Barbara Boyle Producer
Michael Taylor Producer
Jonathan D Krane Executive Producer
speccase
Charles J. Newirth Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Bruce Green Editor
Theron Alford Editorial Intern
Jody Rogers Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Mark V Phillips Assistant Editor
Tzarina V Edillon Assistant Editor
David Rennie Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Spencer Proffer Music Consultant
Dennis Sands Music Recorder
speccase
Allen Sides Music Recorder; Music Mixer
John Richards Music Recorder
Tom Winslow Music Recorder
speccase
Paul Wertheimer Music Recorder
Julian Bratolyubov Music Preparation
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music
speccase
Leslie Morris Orchestra Contractor
Jaime Robbie Robertson Executive Soundtrack Producer
Bill Bernstein Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Robert Dawson Title Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

Geoffrey D. Hansen Assistant Director
George Bamber 2nd Assistant Director
Eric Tignini Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Bruce Alan Miller Art Director
Martin A Kline Art Director
Chris Cornwell Assistant Art Director
speccase

Animation

Mike Perry Particle Animator
speccase

Visual Effects

Rod Janusch Special Effects
Ailleen Timmers Visual Effects Producer
Heather Davis Lead Digital Compositor
speccase
Raquel Morales Visual Effects
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor
Mageara Cameron Visual Effects Coordinator
speccase
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator
Ian Wosiski Technical Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Michelle Buhler Makeup (For John Travolta)
Hallie D'Amore Key Makeup Artist
Frida Aradottir Key Hairstylist
speccase
Susan V Kalinowski Hair Stylist (For John Travolta)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Betsy Cox Costume Designer
Lori Mcclellen Costumer
Elaine Davis Costumer
speccase
James P Cullen Costumer (For John Travolta)
Kimberly Guenther Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Mark Cordell Holmes Flame Artist
Gerald R. Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
Ivo Horvat Conceptual Illustrator
speccase
Jay R. Hart Set Decorator
Richard Fernandez Set Designer
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer
speccase
Michael Gastaldo Assistant Property Master
Donald Mcmillan Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Garreth Stover Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Mark Mangini Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade Sound Editor
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor
speccase
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer
Robert J Litt Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Herbick Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Elliot Tyson Re-Recording Mixer
Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist
speccase
Scott Weber Foley Mixer
Matt Adler Adr Voice
speccase
Holly Dorff Adr Voice
Efrain Figueroa Adr Voice
speccase
Greg Finley Adr Voice
Barbara Iley Adr Voice
David Kramer Adr Voice
speccase
David Randolph Adr Voice
Dale Raoul Adr Voice
speccase
Noreen Reardon Adr Voice
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Beau Bonneau Casting (San Francisco)
Michelle Juskowitz Casting Associate
speccase

Stunts

Anita Hart Stunts
speccase
Jeff Cadiente Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Birds & Animals Unlimited Production Company
Tony's Food Service Production Company
speccase
Warner Hollywood Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Leonetti Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Us Department Of The Interior Production Company
National Park Services Production Company
Production Company
speccase
J L Fisher Inc Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Buena Vista International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Gaumont Buena Vista International Theatrical Distributor
Gary Dowlin Cableman
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Allegra Clegg Production Supervisor
Debra James Production Coordinator
Cheryl A Stone Production Accountant
speccase
Dale Becker Production Assistant
Paul Boyle Production Assistant
George Cassell Production Assistant
speccase
Sheigh Crabtree Production Assistant
David C Denison Production Assistant
Michael B Dermer Production Assistant
speccase
Jennie Marie Latham Production Assistant
Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant
Guy J Snow Production Assistant
speccase
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
Nikki Bell Production Assistant
Robert C Jackson Boom Operator
speccase
Mark Hadland Best Boy Electric
Scott A Howell Best Boy Grip
Paul Lazebnik Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Ian Kincaid Gaffer
speccase
Phil Ho Grip
Robert Gray Key Grip
speccase
Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Jerome Chen Senior Technical Supervisor
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
speccase
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Peter Evangelatos Craft Service
Michael Alexander Animal Trainer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Charles J. Newirth Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Dwight Williams Construction Foreman
Robert J Morton On-Set Assistant (To John Travolta)
speccase
Robin L Miller Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Khan Griffith Electrician
Joseph G Emanuele Electrician
speccase
Terry Sullivan Electrician
Thomas G Nead Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Douglas W Hunt Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Don Capoferri Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Liz Matthews Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Diana Myers Assistant Location Manager
Vivian Gosnell Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Michael R Kern Assistant Accountant
Jolanta T Piwowarczyk Accounting Assistant
Mary Mooney Assistant (To Jon Turteltaub)
speccase
Sara B Dee Assistant (To Charles Newirth)
Tiger Bela Assistant (To Michael Taylor & Barbara Boyle)
Susan Such Executive Assistant (To John Travolta)
speccase
Susan Mieras Assistant (To Kyra Sedgwick)
Kathleen M Murray Assistant (To Robert Duvall)
John Beverley Assistant (To Forest Whitaker)
speccase
Mara Kerum Caterer
Louis Catorelli Supervisor
speccase
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
Jack Keller Various
David Behle Various
speccase
Philip Wood Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Bill Hollibaugh Special Thanks
Sheree Green Special Thanks (Director-- Sonoma County Film Office)
Jennifer Jasper Special Thanks (Commissioner--City Of Auburn)
speccase