skip navigation
Adaptation.

Adaptation.(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Adaptation. Despite the success of his... MORE > $8.95 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Adaptation. Despite the success of his... MORE > $8.95
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Spike Jonze Director
Thomas Patrick Smith 1st asst dur
Brian O'Kelley 2d asst dir
speccase
Gregory J. Smith 2d 2d asst dir
Dan Bradley 2nd Unit Director
Nick Satriano 2d unit, 1st asst dir
speccase
Dave Riebel 2d unit, 2d asst dir
Matthew D. Smith 2d unit, 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Nicolas Cage Charlie Kaufman
Tilda Swinton Valerie [Thomas]
Meryl Streep Susan Orlean
speccase
Chris Cooper John Laroche
Jay Tavare Matthew Osceola
speccase
Jim Beaver Ranger Tony
Nicolas Cage Donald Kaufman
speccase
Cara Seymour Amelia [Savan]
Doug Jones Augustus Margary
Stephen Tobolowsky Ranger Steve Neely
speccase
Gary Farmer Buster Baxley
Peter Jason Defense attorney
Gregory Itzin Prosecutor
speccase
Curtis Hanson Orlean's husband
Agnes Badoo Orlean dinner guest
Paul Fortune Orlean dinner guest
speccase
Paul Jasmin Orlean dinner guest
Lisa Love Orlean dinner guest
Wendy Mogel Orlean dinner guest
speccase
David O. Russell Orlean dinner guest
Judy Greer Alice the waitress
speccase
Bob Yerkes Charles Darwin
Lynn Court Laroche's dad
speccase
Roger E. Fanter Laroche's uncle
Sandra Gimpel Laroche's mom
Caron Colvett Laroche's wife
speccase
Brian Cox Robert McKee
speccase
John Etter McKee lecture attendee
Ray Berrios Police officer
Nancy Lenehan Kaufman's mother
speccase
Thomas Smith Himself
Lance Acord Himself
speccase
John Cusack Himself
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Lance Acord Director of Photography
James Fealy 2d unit, dir of photog
Thomas H. Lohmann Camera Operator
speccase
Mark H. Williams 1st asst cam
Jamie Felz 1st asst cam
Nina Chien 2d asst cam
speccase
Paul Taylor Steadicam op
Joseph Stevenson Motion control op
speccase
Hans Michael Pickel Video assist
Mike Adler Chief lighting tech
Chris Weigand Asst chief lighting tech
speccase
Gino Nix Key grip
Joseph Messier 2d unit, key grip
Ric Griffith 2d grip
speccase
Zoli Hajdu Dolly grip
Danny M. Anderson Dolly grip
Ben Kaller Still photog
speccase
Jim Frohna 2d unit, gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Charlie Kaufman Screenwriter
Donald Kaufman Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Edward Saxon Producer
Vincent Landay Producer
Jonathan Demme Producer
speccase
Charlie Kaufman Executive Producer
Peter Saraf Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Larry Law Addl ed
Eric Osmond 1st asst ed
speccase
Nathan FitzGerald Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Bryan Lawson Asst mus ed
speccase
Michael Farrow Score mixer
Alan Gordon Composer
Lou Barlow Composer
speccase
Beck Hansen Composer
Garry Bonner Composer
speccase
Mick Jagger Composer
Elvis Costello Composer
Wally Gagel Composer
speccase
John Davis Composer
Keith Richards Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

KK Barrett Production Design
Peter Andrus Art Director
Patricia McNulty Art dept coord
speccase

Visual Effects

Gray Marshall Visual eff supv
Gary D'Amico Special Effects
Margaux Mackay Visual Matter FX, supv prod
speccase
Albert Mason Gray Matter FX, digital prod
Christine Petrov Gray Matter FX, compositor
Dan Trezise Gray Matter FX, compositor
speccase
David Crawford Gray Matter FX, compositor
Michael Maloney Gray Matter FX, compositor
Linda Henry Gray Matter FX, compositor
speccase
Kristin Johnson Gray Matter FX, compositor
George Rowles Gray Matter FX, rotoscope artist
Paul Graff Gray Matter FX, 2D artist
speccase
Beau Cameron Gray Matter FX, bee seq CG character animator
Kent Lidke Gray Matter FX, bee seq lighting digital artist
Joan Kim Gray Matter FX, bee seq compositor
speccase
Eric Jordan Gray Matter FX, systems admin
Anzhey Barantsevich Gray Matter FX, accountant
Leslie Ekker Digital Domain [crew]
speccase
John Allardice Digital Domain [crew]
Richard Bjorlin Digital Domain [crew]
Cris Blyth Digital Domain [crew]
speccase
Shannan Burkley Digital Domain [crew]
Jodi Campanaro Digital Domain [crew]
Jean-Marc Demmer Digital Domain [crew]
speccase
Sean Devereaux Digital Domain [crew]
Nikos Kalaitzidis Digital Domain [crew]
Julien Meesters Digital Domain [crew]
speccase
Eileen O'Connor Digital Domain [crew]
Randy Sharp Digital Domain [crew]
Greg Teegarden Digital Domain [crew]
speccase
Ed Ulbrich Digital Domain [crew]
Vernon R. Wilbert Jr. Digital Domain [crew]
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Joel Harlow Makeup dept head
Lynn Barber Makeup
speccase
J. Roy Helland Makeup and hair for Ms. Streep
Roz Music Hair dept head
speccase
Joseph Coscia Hairstylist
Larry Waggoner Hairstylist
Kevin Yagher Prosthetic makeup for Mr. Cage
speccase
Tony Gardner Artist's Asylum, makeup eff des
Scott Malchus Artist's Asylum, makeup eff prod
Jessica Huebner Artist's Asylum, project mgr
speccase
David Smith Artist's Asylum, lead artist
Lilo Tauvao Artist's Asylum, eff artist
Vance Hartwell Artist's Asylum, eff artist
speccase
Paul Barnes Artist's Asylum, lead mold-maker
Paul Salamoff Artist's Asylum, eff tech
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Casey Storm Costume Design
Ann Roth Ms. Streep's clothing des by
Stacy M. Horn Ward supv
speccase
Shari D. Gray Ward supv
Anita Brown Costumes
Deborah Travis Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Chris Forster Const coord
Anders Rundblad Const foreman
speccase
Michael Leblovic Lead painter
David Steiner Paint foreman
Robert Davis Labor foreman
speccase
Porfirio Silva Lead greens
Jess Anscott Standby greens
Lynn Christopher Set Design
speccase
Peter R. Davidson Set Design
Jamie Fleming Swing gang
speccase
Bobby Pollard Swing gang
Christian Kastner On-set dresser
speccase
Christopher Vail Asst prop master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Drew Kunin Prod mixer
Lawrence L. Commans Boom Operator
Mark W. Fay Boom Operator
speccase
Jeremy Molod Asst sd ed
speccase
Julia Shirar Asst sd ed
Everett Moore Apprentice sd ed
speccase
David Bergad Dial ed
Peter Staubli Sd eff ed
David Bach ADR ed
speccase
Bill Storkson Foley supv
Marnie Moore Foley artist
Nick Peck Foley mixer
speccase
Jory Prum Foley rec
Lora Hirschberg Re-rec mixer
Kent Sparling Re-rec mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Cate Engel Casting assoc
speccase
Rich King Extras casting
Kelly Hunt Extras casting
Conor McCullagh Alligator puppeteer
speccase
Karen Koch Unit Production Manager
Chiemi Karasawa Script Supervisor
Rick Schuler Loc mgr
speccase
Carson Turner Asst loc mgr
Andrew J. Sacks Prod supv
speccase
Rick C. Taplin Prod coordinator
Andrew Hayes Asst prod coordinator
Andrew Ortner Prod secy
speccase
Seve Spracklen Prod accountant
Jonilyn Bissett Asst prod accountant
Michelle Madden Researcher
speccase
Krista Parris Prod assoc
Emma Wilcockson Prod assoc
Howard Shur Asst to Spike & Vincenzo
speccase
Jennifer Porst Asst to Spike & Vincenzo
Stephen Bures Asst to Mr. Cage
Emily Sklar Asst to Ms. Streep
speccase
Gary Bevans Production Assistant
Nathan Oliver Production Assistant
Krista Martin Production Assistant
speccase
Andy Lucskay Production Assistant
Joseph Patridge Production Assistant
Janette Kim Production Assistant
speccase
Michael G. Maurer Production Assistant
Cate Engel Casting assoc
Rich King Extras casting
speccase
Kelly Hunt Extras casting
Kevin Pickett Craft service
speccase
Griff Ruggles Transportation captain
Robby Stinton Transportation co-captain
Maria K. Chavez 2d unit, prod supv
speccase
Shoshana Horowitz 2d unit, prod supv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Bob Fredrickson Col timer
speccase

Misc. Crew

Marco Kyris Stand-in for Mr. Cage
Julie Janney Stand-in for Ms. Streep
Jonathan Paley Stand-in for Mr. Cooper
speccase
Harris Mann Kaufman twin
Marc Coppola Kaufman twin
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Rick Barker Stunts
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST