skip navigation
Oscar and Lucinda

Oscar and Lucinda(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Ralph Fiennes Oscar Hopkins/Oscar'S Great Grandson
Cate Blanchett Lucinda Leplastrier
Ciarßn Hinds Reverend Dennis Hasset
speccase
Tom Wilkinson Hugh Stratton
Richard Roxburgh Mr Jeffris
Clive Russell Theophilus
speccase
Bille Brown Percy Smith
Josephine Byrnes Miriam Chadwick
Barnaby Kay Wardley-Fish
speccase
Barry Otto Jimmy D'Abbs
Linda Bassett Betty Stratton
Polly Cheshire Young Lucinda
speccase
Gillian Jones Elizabeth Leplastrier
Robert Menzies Abel Leplastrier
Adam Hayes Young Oscar
speccase
James Tingby 13 Year-Old Oscar
Matyelok Gibbs Mrs Williams
Sonia Ritter Fanny Drabble
speccase
Will Barton College Student
Jonathan Markwood College Student
Nicolas Tennant College Student
speccase
Sam Newman College Student
Nicholas Fordham College Student
Peter Whitford Mr Ahearn
speccase
Lynette Curran Mrs Ahearn
Ron Blanchard Steamer Captain
speccase
Michelle Doake Hotel Maid
Karen Vickery Society Gossip
Elspeth Mactavish Society Gossip
speccase
Andrea Moor Miss Shaddock
Leverne Mcdonnell Miss Malcolm
Geoff Morrell Charley Fig
speccase
Christian Manon Mr Tomasetti
Douglas Hedge Dog Pit Caller
Lucy Knight Belgian Girl
speccase
Tobias Saunders Belgian Boy
Marianne Borgo Belgian Grandmother
Vanessa Seydoux Belgian Mother
speccase
Ray Mccallan Purser'S Assistant
Mark Denny Leviathan Steward
speccase
Andrew Davis Leviathan Steward
Paul Rogers Gambling Steward
Matt Potter Gambling Steward
speccase
Billie Pluffer Rabbit Girl
Louella Pluffer Rabbit Girl
Norman Kaye Bishop Dancer
speccase
Michael Duggan The Dean
Basil Clarke Elderly Parishioner
Babs Mcmillan Mrs Judd
speccase
Mary Kavanagh Trevis Girl
Treffyn Koreshoff Trevis Boy
Patrick Blackwell The Verger
speccase
Lucy Bell Mrs Mary Hasset
Wing Hall Fan Tan Croupier
Cassy Huang Fan Tan Player
speccase
Meng Soh Fan Tan Player
Judi Farr Mrs Smith
speccase
Stuart Campbell Glassworker
Leslie Dayman Glassworks Foreman
speccase
Andrew S Gilbert Expeditioner
speccase
Sandy Winton Expeditioner
Damian Monk Expeditioner
Greg Segal Young Carpenter
speccase
Paul Shillingsworth Narcoo Guides
Walangari Karntawara Narcoo Guides
Roy Gordon Kumbaingiri Man
speccase
Kevin Walker Kumbaingiri Man
Brett Laurie Kumbaingiri Man
Steve Rodgers Man In Tavern
speccase
Kim Hillas Publican'S Wife
Elma Kris Aboriginal Woman
Fiona Press Mrs Trevis
speccase
Elaine Hughes Kumbaingiri Woman
Philip Dodd Government Inspector
Patrick Andrews Oscar'S Son
speccase
Taleah Melenhorst Oscar'S Great-Great-Granddaugher
speccase
Jan Panenka Performer
Greoffrey Rush Narrator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Geoffrey Simpson Director Of Photography
Rob Hunter Cinematographer
Marc Spicer Camera Operator/2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Nigel Kirton Steadicam Operator (United Kingdom)
Ian McMillan Steadicam Operator
John Ward Steadicam Operator (United Kingdom)
speccase
David Pront Videosplit Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Laura Jones Screenwriter
Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Robin Dalton Producer
Tim White Producer
Mark Turnbull Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Antony Gray Atmos Editor
Libby Villa Dialogue Editor
speccase
Wayne Pashley Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Shawn Murphy Music Scoring Mixer
Tom Winslow Music Mixer; Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
George Budd Music Consultant
Christine Woodruff Music Consultant
Anton Bruckner Music ("Motet-Os Justi")
speccase
Philippe Herreweghe Music Director ("Motet-Os Justi")
Johann Sebastian Bach Music ("Motetten Lobet De Herrn, Alle Heiden Bmv 230")
John Sheppard Music ("Haec Dies")
speccase
Ludwig van Beethoven Music ("Fantasia In C Minor For Piano, Chorus & Orchestra, Op 80")
Philip Ledger Music Conductor ("Haec Dies" (The Choir Of King'S College Cambridge))
Vaclav Smetacek Music Conductor ("Fantasia In C Minor For Piano, Chorus & Orchestra, Op 80" (Prague Symphony Orchestra))
speccase
Thomas Pasatieri Orchestrator
Bill Bernstein Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Belinda Bennetts Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Mark Turnbull Assistant Director
Jane Griffin Assistant Director
John Martin Assistant Director
speccase
Noni Roy Assistant Director
Mark Egerton Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
Clare Awdry Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
speccase
Caspar Campbell Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Tom Nursey Art Director
John Wingrove Art Director
John F Ralph United Kingdom Art Director
speccase
Paul Ghirardani United Kingdom Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Peter Doyle Digital Imaging/Optical Effects Creative Director
Elizabeth Carlson Digital Artist
Steve Courtley Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Robert Sandeman Digital Effects Manager
Dave Young Special Effects Technical Coordinator
Jennifer O'Connell Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ken Phelan Effects Makeup/Printing
Kirsten Veysey Key Makeup Artist
Peter Owen Hair/Make-Up Design
speccase
Cheryl Williams Hair Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Janet Patterson Costume Designer
Jane Johnston Costume Supervisor
Jane Petrie United Kingdom Wardrobe Mistress
speccase
Nigel Egerton United Kingdom Wardrobe Master
Marion Weise United Kingdom Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Helen Baumann Graphic Artist/Draughtsperson
Martin Bruveris Scenic Artist
Michael O'Kane Scenic Artist (Glass Church)
speccase
Sally Campbell Set Decorator
Nikki Difalco Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Luciana Arrighi Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Andrew Plain Sound Design
Ben Osmo Sound Recordist
Gethin Creagh Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Martin Oswin Re-Recording Mixer
John Simpson Foley Artist
Rick Lisle Foley Recordist
speccase
Rick Lisle Adr Recordist
Ted Swanscott Adr Recordist
Terry Isted Adr Recordist
speccase
Ted Swanscott Adr Mixer
Terry Isted Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Tracie Walsh Aboriginal Casting
speccase

Stunts

Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator
Graeme Crowther Stunt Coordinator (United Kingdom)
speccase

Publicity

Rea Francis Publicity (Australia)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Lyps Inc Production Company
speccase
D-Film Services Production Company
Opticals & Graphics Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Screen Australia Production Company
Screen Nsw Production Company
speccase
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Cts Theatrical Distributor
Fox Searchlight Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Foreign Distribution Sales
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Corbett & Keene Public Relations
speccase
Public Relations
20th Century Fox Distribution Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sue Wild Production Supervisor
Kathy Sykes Production Supervisor
Vanessa Brown Production Coordinator
speccase
Paul Ranford Production Coordinator
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator (United Kingdom)
Helen Watts Production Consultant
speccase
Russell Boyd Additional Photography
Nigel Kirton 2nd Unit Photography (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)
Roger Cowland Optical Effects Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Will Matthews Unit Manager
Reggie Blain Unit Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase

Post Production

Catherine Knapman Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Peter Lawless Location Manager
Angus More Gordon Location Manager (United Kingdom)
Andrew Hill Location Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase

Location Casting

Brendan Donnison United Kingdom Voices Casting (Lyps Inc)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Anthos Simon Supervisor
Marten Julian Gambling Consultant (United Kingdom)
speccase
Pat Nash Other
speccase
speccase
John Pope Other
Ken Jones Other
speccase
Bill Davis Wrangler
speccase
Peter Carey Source Material (From Novel)
Derek Walker Various
John Pope Various
speccase
speccase
Gary Tomkins Various
Pat Nash Various
Tony Tucker Various
speccase
Ken Jones Various
Graham Ware Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST