skip navigation
Under the Tuscan Sun

Under the Tuscan Sun(2003)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Under the Tuscan Sun Frances Mayes is a 35-year-old... MORE > $6.95 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Under the Tuscan Sun Frances Mayes is a 35-year-old... MORE > $6.95
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

Audrey Wells Director
speccase

Cast

Diane Lane Frances
Sandra Oh Patti
Lindsay Duncan Katherine
speccase
Raoul Bova Marcello
Mario Monicelli Old Man With Flowers
speccase
Anita Zagaria Fiorella
Evelina Gori Nona Cardinale
speccase
Claudia Gerini Signora Raguzzi
speccase
Don McManus Nasty Man
Matt Salinger Colleague
speccase
Johnny Radzik San Francisco Guy
Geoffrey Rivas Head Mover
Jack Kehler Apartment Manager
speccase
Dan Bucatinsky Tour Member Rodney
Kristoffer Ryan Winters David Tour Guide
Sean Kaplan Seat Mate
speccase
Jeffery Jones Gay Tourist
Giuseppe Buonaurio Gay Tourist
Vittorio Pecchillo Gay Tourist
speccase
Andrea Saran Gay Tourist
Giulia Bernardini Gay Tourist
Marco Fubini Rome Man #1
speccase
Davide Paganini Rome Man #2
speccase
Malva Guicheney Gianni'S Daughter
Marit Nissen German Woman
Ralph Palka German Man
speccase
Marco Bonini Dinner Guest
Salvatore Lazzaro Contractor #1
Sandro Dori Contractor #2
speccase
Marcello Marziali Contractor #3
Domenico Gennaro Marcello'S Cousin
Romina Cansanella Marcello'S Niece
speccase
Emiliano Novelli Positano Policeman
Francesca Petrucci Choir Singer
Chiara Porti Signor Martini'S Wife
speccase
George Doering Performer
Mike Lang Performer
speccase
Endre Granat Performer
Frank Marocco Performer
Dan Higgins Performer
speccase
James Kanter Performer
Phil Ayling Performer
Andrew Medforth Performer
speccase
Performer
speccase
Chris Ibenhard Featured Boy Solo Vocal
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Geoffrey Simpson Director Of Photography
John Radzik Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
speccase
Johnny Radzik Director Of Photography
Matteo Carlesimo "A" Camera Assistant
Francesco Di Giacomo "B" Camera Assistant
speccase
Emiliano Leurini "B" Camera Assistant; Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)
Emanuele Leurini Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)
Paul Marbury First Assistant "A" Camera (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
John Gazdick First Assistant "B" Camera (San Francsico Unit)
Gian-Maria Maiorana "A" Camera Operator
John Radzik "B" Camera Operator
speccase
Johnny Radzik Camera Operator
Massimiliano Kuveiller "A" Camera Clapper Loader
John Radzik Steadicam Operator
speccase
Johnny Radzik Steadicam Operator
Sofia Karakachoff Vtr Playback
John Trunk Video Assist (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Audrey Wells Screenplay (Adaptation)
Audrey Wells Story By
Frances Mayes Source Material (From Novel: "Under The Tuscan Sun: At Home In Italy")
speccase
Stella D'Onofrio Script Supervisor
Carol Depasquale Script Supervisor (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Tom Sternberg Producer
Audrey Wells Producer
Laura Fattori Executive Producer
speccase
Sandy Kroopf Executive Producer
Mark Gill Executive Producer
Edoardo Petti Associate Producer
speccase
Jonathan Goldman Associate Producer
Kate Dimento Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

speccase
Yvonne Valdez First Assistant Editor
Corinne Villa Avid Assistant
Sabrina Miniucchi Avid Assistant (Italy)
speccase
Dialogue Editor
Ellen Taylor Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Gioacchino Antonio Rossini Music ("Aria Il Vecchiotto Cerca Moglie")
Giacomo Puccini Music ("Humming Chorus")
speccase
Giuseppe Giacosa Music ("Humming Chorus")
Luigi Illica Music ("Humming Chorus")
Kevin Kleish Original Music
speccase
Bill Boston Original Music
Andrew Kaiser Original Music
Mike Nowak Orchestra Conductor
speccase
Sammy Cahn Song ("Saturday Night (Is The Loneliest Night Of The Week)")
Jule Styne Song ("Saturday Night (Is The Loneliest Night Of The Week)")
Oscar Peterson Trio Song ("Saturday Night (Is The Loneliest Night Of The Week)")
speccase
Frank Loesser Song ("I'Ve Never Been In Love Before")
Daniele Luppi Song ("Fashion Party")
Alan Broadbent Song Performer ("I'Ve Never Been In Love Before")
speccase
Daniele Luppi Song Performer ("Fashion Party")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Luana Jackman Vocal Contractor
speccase
Casey Stone Score Mixing
Casey Stone Score Recording
Fernand Bos Music Editor
speccase
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Alberto Magiante First Assistant Director
Barbara Patrovich Second Assistant Director
Anthony Cantor Second Second Assistant Director
speccase
Nilo Otero First Assistant Director (San Francsico Unit)
Robert J Mooney Second Assistant Director (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Gianfranco Fumagalli Art Director
Giovanni Giovagnoni Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Massimo Cristofanelli Special Effects
Stefano Corridori Special Effects
Kevin Fisher Scanning & Recording (Pixel Magic)
speccase
Renato Agostini Special Effects Supervisor
John McLeod Special Effects Supervisor (San Francsico Unit)
Victor Dimichina Digital Imaging Supervisor (Pixel Magic)
speccase
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic)
Bill Kent Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie L. Kanner Visual Effects Executive Producer (Pixel Magic)
speccase
George Macri Visual Effects Producer (Pixel Magic)
Franklin Cofod Editorial (Pixel Magic); Line-Up (Pixel Magic)
Karla Mcintyre Digital Effects Coordinator (Pixel Magic)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ronnie Spector Key Makeup (San Francsico Unit)
Francesco Nardi Makeup Artist
Maurizio Silvi Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Mauro Tamagnini Hair Designer
Candy L Walken Hair Stylist (For Ms Lane)
Alessio Pompei Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Nicoletta Ercole Costume Designer
Rossella Palma Assistant Costume Designer
Maddalena Grassi Costume Production Assistant
speccase

Art Department

Karin Pavone Art Department Administrator
Barbara Ancarani Art Department Administrator
Tommaso Dubla Art Department Administrator
speccase
Robert Lowden Matte Painter (Pixel Magic)
Lorenzo Monaca Stand-By Painter
Angela Anzimani Set Costumer
speccase
Angela Beale Set Costumer
Nicky Evans Set Decorator (American Sets)
Cinzia Sleiter Set Decorator
speccase
Jody Weisenfeld Set Decorator (San Francsico Unit)
Cristiano Donzelli Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stephen Mccabe Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Piero Mura Sound Editor
Mary Ruth Smith Sound Editor
speccase
Aaron Glascock Supervising Sound Editor
Curt Schulkey Supervising Sound Editor
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Scott Millan Supervising Sound Mixer
Bob Beemer Supervising Sound Mixer
Clive Winter Sound Mixer
speccase
Nelson Stroll Sound Mixer (San Francsico Unit)
Oscar Mitt First Assistant Sound Editor
Ron Vignone Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Mark Onks Rerecording Engineer
Fred W Peck Sound Re-Recordist
Gary Hecker Foley Artist
speccase
Catherine Rose Foley Artist
John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
speccase
Chris Fitzgerald Adr Recordist
Julie Feiner Adr Editor
Greg Steele Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Linda Lowy Us Casting
John Brace Us Casting
Beatrice Kruger Italian Casting
speccase
Veronica Mancino Casting Assistant
Giuliano Ghiselli Extras Casting (Tuscany)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Kate Bowe Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Timnick Films Production Production Company
speccase
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Buena Vista International Theatrical Distributor
Ster-Kinekor Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Catering
O'Henry Studios Score Mixing Facility
Pacific Title & Art Studio Additional Visual Effects
speccase
Signet Sound Studio Score Recording Facility
Cinesicurta Insurance
speccase
Costumes
The Image Resolution Inc. Additional Visual Effects; Titles & Opticals
Joann Kane Music Service Music Preparation
speccase
Transport & Generators
Costumes
speccase
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Rerecording Facility (William Holden Theater); Score Recording Facility (Sony Scoring Stage)
Fiscal Representative
Cameras. Electrical & Grip Equipment
speccase
Costumes
Props & Set Dressing
Props & Set Dressing
speccase
Ocm Catering
speccase
Props & Set Dressing
Cinecitta Studios Lab, Telecine & Studios
Costumes
speccase
Pixel Magic Visual Effects
Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Paul Moen Line Producer (San Francsico Unit)
Simona Batistelli Production Coordinator
Ellen Wolff Production Coordinator (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
Willy Faso Office Production Assistant
Justin Maurice Cast Production Assistant
Roberto Penna Production Auditor
speccase
Lara Dall'Antonia Production Secretary
Joanna Stevens-Smith Boom Operator
Stephen Balliet Boom Operator (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
Marco Massaccesi Best Boy Grip
Fausto Cancellieri Best Boy Grip
Luke Hock Best Boy Grip (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
Alessandro Ruggeri Assistant Production Coordinator
Erin Kaufman Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francsico Unit)
Paolo Frasson Dolly Grip
speccase
Jimmy Stuart Dolly Grip (San Francsico Unit)
Greg Davies Gaffer (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
Todd Kuhn Key Grip (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
Franco Biciocchi Still Photographer
Mario Tursi Still Photographer
Day Trinh Dinh Location Projectionist
speccase
San Trinh Dinh Location Projectionist
Mario Francini Transportation Captain
Doug Dovichi Transportation Captain (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
Tom Driskill Transportation Captain (San Francsico Unit)
Rob Johnston Transportation Coordinator (San Francsico Unit)
Manuela Cacciamani Set Coordinator
speccase
Bruna Piercecchi Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Riccardo Neri Unit Production Manager
Massimo Iacobis Unit Production Manager (Positano)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Piernicola Bruno Set Production Assistant
Giacomo Cardone Set Production Assistant
Marco Fumagalli Set Production Assistant
speccase
Daniele Brocchi Set Production Assistant
Claudio Villa Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Lacy Best Boy Electric (San Francsico Unit)
Tonino Nigro Generator Operator
speccase

Post Production

Brent Hall Post-Production Supervisor
Eduardo Sotelo Post-Production Assistant
Lee Wimer Color Timer
speccase
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Jay Roberts Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Erik Paoletti Location Manager
Gianluca Passone Location Manager (Rome)
Boni Fraulo Location Manager (Positano)
speccase
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francsico Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Coordinator

Anna Nicolosi Locations (Florence)
Fabio Turchi Locations (Florence)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Nicola Fedrigoni Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Daniela Berardi Payroll Accountant
Franco Penna Assistant Accountant
Stefania Jacchia Payroll Assistant
speccase
Andrea Piria Cashier
Franca Silvi Taylor Film Assistant (Italy)
Jonathan Herman Assistant (To Mr Sternberg)
speccase
Betsy Chory Assistant (To Ms Wells)
Jennifer Rivieccio Personal Assistant (To Ms Wells)
Maria Assunta Sangermano Personal Assistant (To Ms Lane)
speccase
Andrew Kaiser Assistant (To Christophe Beck)
Jonathan Herman Assistant
Chris Douridas Music Consultant
speccase
Michela Prodan Dialogue Coach
Alessandra Fortuna Rome Office Contact
Gerardo Albero Location Facilities Manager
speccase
Ray Scalice General Manager (Pixel Magic)
Simone Cialoni Office Production Assistant (Rome)
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
Nina Jacobson Studio Executive
speccase
Jason Reed Studio Executive
Geordie Spradling Composite Artist (Pixel Magic)
Devin Uzan Composite Artist (Pixel Magic)
speccase
Bruce Harris Composite Artist (Pixel Magic)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST