skip navigation
In the Cut

In the Cut(2003)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jane Campion Director
speccase

Cast

Meg Ryan Frannie Thorstin
Mark Ruffalo Detective James A Malloy
speccase
Nick Damici Detective Richard Rodriguez
Sharrieff Pugh Cornelius Webb
Sunrise Ruffalo Frannie'S Young Mother
speccase
Michael Nuccio Frannie'S Young Father
Alison Nega Young Father'S Fiancee
Dominick Aries Attentive Husband
speccase
Susan Gardner Pefect Wife
Heather Litteer Angela Sands
Daniel Booth Red Turtle Bartender
speccase
Yaani King Frannie'S Student
Frank Harts Frannie'S Student
Sebastian Sozzi Frannie'S Student
speccase
Zach Wegner Frannie'S Student
Patrice O'Neal Hector (Baby Doll Bouncer)
Funda Duyal Baby Doll Bartender
speccase
Theo Kogan Baby Doll Bartender
Sandy Vital Baby Doll Dancer
Sharron Riggins Baby Doll Dancer
speccase
Karen Riggins Baby Doll Dancer
Nancy Lascala Baby Doll Dancer
Ami Goodheart Baby Doll Dancer
speccase
Upendran Paniker Taxi Driver
Kendra Zimmerman Cafe Waitress
Michelle Hurst Teacher At Frannie'S School
speccase
Hal Sherman Forensic Detective
Dana Lubotsky Laundry Room Murder Witness
Jacinto Taras Riddick Detective In Precinct
speccase
Arthur Nascarella Captain Crosley
James Firo Detective Halloran
Cordell Clyde Informer
speccase
Tim House Baby Doll Bar Customer
Julius Leflore Cursing Motorist
Vinny Vella Sr. Concerned Bystander
speccase
Ragga Vocals
Nick Damici Vocals
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dion Beebe Director Of Photography
Nils Benson Director Of Photography
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera
speccase
Braden Belmonte Assistant Camera
Melissa O'Brien Assistant Camera
Nils Benson Camera Operator
speccase
Markus Mentzer Camera Trainee
Hannes Vartianen Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jane Campion Screenwriter
Susanna Moore Screenwriter
speccase
Susanna Moore Source Material (From Novel:"In The Cut")
Stavros Kazantzidis Story Consultant
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor
speccase
Lesley Aitkin Script Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Laurie Parker Producer
Nicole Kidman Producer
Effie T. Brown Executive Producer
speccase
Francois Ivernel Executive Producer
Ray Angelic Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Rodrigo Balart Assistant Editor
speccase
Katharine Mcquerrey Assistant Editor
Leili Gueranfar Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Laurie Parker Music Supervisor
speccase
Arni Hardarson Music Conductor
speccase
speccase
China Forbes Song Performer
speccase
Martine Girault Song Performer
Annie Lennox Song Performer
Betty Everett Song Performer
speccase
Diana Krall Song Performer
Lucinda Peters Song Performer
Macy Gray Song Performer
speccase
Sarah Mcgregor Song Performer
Zap Mama Song Performer
Dusty Springfield Song Performer
speccase
Nick Damici Song Performer
Szymon Kuran Soloist
speccase
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson Music Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Timothy Bird Assistant Director
Peter Thorell Assistant Director
Heather Grierson Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

David Stein Art Director
speccase

Animation

Ben Malter Animator
Mathew Smith Animator
speccase

Visual Effects

Andy Brown Visual Effects Art Director (Animal Logic Film)
Robert Sandeman Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Swinbanks Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Sarah Dowland Visual Effects Producer (Animal Logic Film)
Anthos Simon Visual Effects Producer
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Neal Martz Makeup
Neal Martz Special Makeup Effects
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Designer
speccase
Rose Chatterton Hair Assistant
Lori Guidroz Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer
Alexis Scott Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Camille Loftus Wardrobe
Rosa Navarra Wardrobe
speccase
Mitsuno Yokoo Seamstress Supervisor
Claire Pacacha Wardrobe Assistant
Laura Downing Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Robert Teszar Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Eric Bryant Art Department
Rebecca Meis Demarco Art Department
Brian Friedman Art Department
speccase
Inbal Weinberg Art Department
Ray Tintori Art Department
Brian Friedman Art Department
speccase
Addy McClelland Art Department Coordinator
Elizabeth Linn Charge Scenic Painter
Angela Pelizzari Graphic Designer
speccase
Nils Benson Graphics Coordinator
Joan Finlay On-Set Dresser
Bruce E Swanson On-Set Dresser
speccase
Steve Gamiello On-Set Dresser
Michael Platarote On-Set Dresser
James Archer On-Set Dresser
speccase
Loren Levy On-Set Dresser
Jim Lillis On-Set Dresser
Dana Neuwirth On-Set Dresser
speccase
Robert Barnett Scenic Artist
Rob Landoll Scenic Artist
Don Nace Scenic Artist
speccase
Lisa Kennedy Scenic Artist
James Hoff Scenic Artist
Steven Barth Scenic Artist
speccase
Elaine Schindler Scenic Artist
Michael Odell Green Scenic Artist
Beth Solin Scenic Artist
speccase
Andrew Baseman Set Decorator
Dierdre Kane Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

David Stein Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Eileen Galindo Sound Department
Caitlin McKenna Sound Department
Nicholas Guest Sound Department
speccase
Joseph Hieu Sound Department
Karen Huie Sound Department
Rif Hutton Sound Department
speccase
Donna Lynn Leavy Sound Department
Bert Rosario Sound Department
Sam Sako Sound Department
speccase
Peter G. Miller Sound Designer
Peter Miller Sound Designer
Andrew Plain Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Mark Ward Sound Effects Editor
Georg Bjarnason Sound Engineer
Dino Herrmann Sound Engineer
speccase
Hrannar Ingimarsson Sound Engineer
Sveinn Kjartansson Sound Engineer
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer
speccase
Emily Reynolds Assistant Sound Editor
Blair Slater Assistant Sound Editor
Martin Oswin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Andrew Wright Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Linda Murdoch Adr/Dialogue Editor
Nicholas Breslin Adr/Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Kerry Barden Casting
speccase
Mark Bennett Casting
Lori Eastside Extras Agent/Coordinator
Sharon Blythe Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Lucas Pena Stunts
Ray Abbott Stunts
Jeff Galpin Stunts
speccase
speccase
Julius Leflore Stunt Coordinator
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunt Double
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Robert A Levine Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Screen Gems Production Company
Red Turtle Productions Production Company
Pathe Image Production Company
speccase
Coast To Coast Catering, Inc. Production Company
Primaluxe Production Company
Film Finances, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Societe Generale Production Company
Katten Muchin Rosenman Production Company
speccase
Guillotine Post Production Company
Huzzah Sound Production Company
Soundfirm Production Company
speccase
Soundelux Production Company
Magno Sound Inc Production Company
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia Production Company
speccase
Technicolor New York Production Company
Animal Logic Production Company
The Lab Sydney Production Company
speccase
Sculptured Music Production Company
Studio Syrland Production Company
Salurinn Concert Hall Production Company
speccase
PathT International Production Company
Shaw Organization Theatrical Distributor
speccase
PathT International Theatrical Distributor
Gaga Communications (Parent) Theatrical Distributor
Senator Film Verleih Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Fs Film Oy Theatrical Distributor
Filmcompagniet Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Svensk Filmindustri Norway Theatrical Distributor
SF Studios Theatrical Distributor
Gulf Film, Llc Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Nexo Digital Theatrical Distributor
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Central Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Alternative Films Theatrical Distributor
A-Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ster-Kinekor Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
Monopole Pathe Films Ag Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Wild Bunch AG Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Pathe Image Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Pathe Image World Wide Distribution Sales
Screen Gems Foreign Distribution Rights
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
PathT International World Wide Distribution Sales
PathT International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Susanna Wyatt Head Of Production
M. J. Magbanua Production Coordinator
Sean Hogan Production Accountant
speccase
Richard King Production Assistant
Elliott Schimel Production Assistant
Daniel Sann Production Assistant
speccase
Tara Andrus Production Secretary
Schavaria Reeves Boom Operator
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator
speccase
Jeff Pullman Boom Operator
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip
Richard Yacuk Best Boy Grip
speccase
Francis Catalano Best Boy Grip
JoAne Baptiste Assistant Production Coordinator
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip
speccase
Bobby Marsh Driver
speccase
Jim Kelly Driver
speccase
Ed Misiura Driver
speccase
Amy Safhay Greensman
speccase
Tim Jackson Greensman
speccase
John Pannuccio Key Rigging Grip
speccase
Jim Bridges Photography
Noah Baumbach Photography
Lotte Hansen Photography
speccase
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain
Michael C. Easter Transportation Co-Captain
Derek Pastures Coordinator
speccase
Darren Glover Coordinator
Lara Ford Coordinator
Gordon Krause Craft Service
speccase
James Sadek Craft Service
Andrew M Velechenko Craft Service
James Maiello Craft Service
speccase
David Dreishpoon Craft Service
Steve McAuliff Animal Wrangler
Colin Snapp Apprentice
speccase
Nick Gehling Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Laurie Parker Second Unit Director
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Nicholas R. Miller Construction Coordinator
James Sadek Foreman
Patrick McDonald Set Production Assistant
speccase
Daniel Garrison Set Production Assistant
Henri Sann Set Production Assistant
Tim Gehling Set Production Assistant
speccase
Jane L Watson Set Production Assistant
Laura Lynn Baker Set Production Assistant
Keith Bethea Set Production Assistant
speccase
Michael Chenevert Set Production Assistant
Daniel Boxer Property Master
Morgan Pitts Props Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Darren Smith Lighting Technician
Peter Marzulli Lighting Technician
Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
speccase
Gary Hildebrand Generator Operator
Miguel Jiminez Electrician
Gary Hildebrand Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Joe Violante Dailies
speccase
Phil Watts Film Lab
Greg Chapman Negative Cutter
speccase
Elizabeth Verghese Post-Production Accountant
John Finn Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Gayle Vangrofsky Location Manager
Chris Marsh Location Manager
speccase

Location Coordinator

Greg Routt Location Coordinator
speccase

Location Assistant

Currie Person Location Assistant
Dan Tresca Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Chris Marsh Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Frank Murray Accounting Assistant
Paula Morabito Assistant
speccase
Griz Pomirska Assistant
Meera Lawrence Assistant
Cherien Dabis Assistant
speccase
Leslie Adler Assistant
M J Robinson Creative Consultant
speccase
Joshua Greene Creative Consultant
Anthony Vasquez Creative Consultant
Michael De Lorenzo Creative Consultant
speccase
Hal Sherman Creative Consultant
Craig Weinberg Creative Consultant
Arthur Nascarella Creative Consultant
speccase
Susan Batson Creative Consultant
Carl Ford Creative Consultant
Roberta Wallach Creative Consultant
speccase
Penny Allen Creative Consultant
Sandra Seacat Creative Consultant
Jorge Muniz Creative Consultant
speccase
Louis Brown Creative Consultant
Antonio Ferrera Creative Consultant
Andrew Baseman Office Assistant
speccase
Stacey Burgay Office Production Assistant
Valerie Nolan Office Production Assistant
Wendy Cohen Product Placement
speccase
Phreddy Palmer Product Placement
Alan Jacobs Security
speccase
Olivier Fontenay Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Jonathan Dixon Digital Effects Artist
Rebecca Dunn Digital Effects Artist
Sandeep Vengsarkar Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Alex Doslov Digital Effects Artist
David Dally Digital Effects Artist
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST