skip navigation
Varian's War

Varian's War(2001)

Also Known As: Varian Fry | Varian's War | Varian's War: A Forgotten Hero |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Varian's War The story of American Varian... MORE > $9.95 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Varian's War The story of American Varian... MORE > $9.95
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

The story of American Varian Fry, who at great risk to his own life, traveled to Marseilles in 1940 to rescue prominent European artists as well as 2,000 others from Nazi persecution. He built, on his own and without the help of the U.S. government, an elaborate rescue network that managed to save s

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2001 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  not available
Sound:  Production Co: 
Duration(mins):  Country:  not available
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: