skip navigation
Clearing, The

Clearing, The(2004)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Robert Redford Wayne Hayes
Helen Mirren Eileen Hayes
Willem Dafoe Arnold 'Arn' Mack
speccase
Matt Craven Fbi Agent Ray Fuller
speccase
Wendy Crewson Louise Miller
Larry Pine Tom Finch
Diana Scarwid Eva Finch
speccase
Elizabeth Ruscio Cindy Mack
Gwen Mcgee Agent Kathleen Duggan
Sarah Koskoff Lanes Hayes
speccase
Graciela Marin Graciela
Mike Pniewski Detective Kyle Woodward
Geoff Mcknight John Dewitt
speccase
Tom Acuragi Mr Schmidt
Jacqi Loewy Agent Crew
speccase
Matt Miller Another Agent
Mark Emery Moore Agent Sullivan
Joel Nunley Waiter
speccase
Ted Manson Robert Gidden
Eddie Frierson Voice Actor
Jessica Gee Voice Actor
speccase
Paul Pape Voice Actor
Marcelo Tubert Voice Actor
Paul Tuerpe Voice Actor
speccase
Craig Armstrong Performer
Clio Gould Performer
David Donaldson Performer
speccase
Performer
Performer
speccase
Kenneth Kellers Leadman (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Denis Lenoir Director Of Photography
Marc Marguiles First Assistant "A" Camera
Bob Brown First Assistant "B" Camera
speccase
Ken Bazal Second Assistant "A" Camera
Bruce A Robinson Second Assistant "B" Camera
Michael H Repeta Additional First Assistant Camera (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Damian Smith Additional Second Assistant Camera (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Scott Ippolito Additional Second Assistant Camera (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Freddy Thomas Additional Second Assistant Camera (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Robert Carlson Additional First Assistant Camera (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Monty Rowan Camera Operator
Paul Varrieur Additional Camera Operator (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Josh Hancher Camera Loader
Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
Bryan Powell Video Assist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Justin Haythe Screenwriter
Justin Haythe Story By
speccase
Janna Stern Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Palmer West Producer
Jonah Smith Producer
speccase
Karen Tenkhoff Executive Producer
Jawal Nga Associate Producer
Dara Weintraub Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Kevin Tent Editor
Alexis Seymour Assistant Editor
Richard B Molina Assistant Editor
speccase
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor
Paul Longstaffe Dialogue Editor
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
speccase
Eliza Paley Dialogue Editor
David Berman Apprentice Editor
Carlos Castillon Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Franz Schubert Music ("The Trout")
Matt Dunkley Original Music
speccase
Matt Dunkley Score Conductor
Peitor Angell Song ("Here In My Heart")
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You")
speccase
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You")
Portia Griffin Song Performer ("Here In My Heart")
The Monte Carlo Trio Song Performer ("Here In My Heart")
speccase
Stephen Coleman Orchestra Contractor
Zdena Pelikanova Orchestra Contractor
Nick Mera Music Preparation (For Dakota Music)
speccase
Dave Hage Music Preparation (In Prague)
Geoff Foster Score Mixing
Rupert Coulson Orchestra Recording
speccase
Geoff Foster Score Recording
David Donaldson Programming
Craig Armstrong Programming
speccase
Olda Slezak Assistant Engineer
Cenda Kotzmann Assistant Engineer
Adam Noble Assistant Engineer
speccase
Nick Cervonaro Assistant Engineer
Roy Prendergast Music Editor
Bill Abbott Temp Music Editor
speccase
Vicki Hiatt Temp Music Editor
Christine Luethje Temp Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Main Titles (Digital Film Works Inc)
speccase

Assistant Direction

John Rusk First Assistant Director
Alison C. Rosa Second Assistant Director
Annie Loeffler Second Second Assistant Director (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase

Art Director

Paul Huggins Art Director
speccase

Animation

Edward Quirk Senior 3-D Artist (Digital Film Works Inc)
speccase

Visual Effects

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Film Works Inc)
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Producer (Digital Film Works Inc)
Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator
Lisa S Reynolds Special Effects Foreman (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Lorenzo T Hall Special Effects Technician (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Anthony Jacobs Special Effects Technician (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jane Galli Department Head Makeup
Gary Liddiard Makeup (To Mr Redford)
Judy Ponder-Patton Makeup Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Virginia G Hadfield Department Head Hair
Taylor Knight Hair Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Tena Parker-Liddiard Hair Stylist (To Mr Redford)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Stephanie Siemens Costume Supervisor
Stephen K Randolph Costumer (To Mr Redford)
speccase
Monte Cholmeley-Jones Costumer (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Linda N Robinson Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Mary M Stacy Art Department Buyer
Kathy Hamilton Art Department Buyer (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Belinda Lott Art Department Coordinator
speccase
David Dreyer Set Dresser
Michelle Ihnot Set Dresser
Gregg Perez Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Pike Rincon Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Ray Pivirotto Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Fredo Donatelli Set Dresser (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
Mike Sullivan Scenic Charge (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Daniel H George Set Costumer
Marthe Pineau Set Decorator
speccase
Brian Galligan Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Chris Gorak Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Paul Flinchbaugh Supervising Sound Editor
David Kudell Supervising Sound Editor
David Stanke Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Anna MacKenzie Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Todd Niesen Sound Effects Editor
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Paul P Soucek Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer
Bob Bowman First Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer
Michael Lyle Foley Artist
Karen Vassar Foley Editor
speccase
Mark Cleary Foley Editor
Carey Milbradt Foley Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Shirley Fulton Crumley Local Casting (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Nancy Mosser Local Casting (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant
Janelle Cochrane Local Casting Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Lori H Maloney Extras Casting (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Patrick Ingram Extras Casting Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Keith Shindoll Stunt Utility
Charlie Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
Craig Branham Stunt Double (To Mr Redford)
speccase

Publicity

Joan Eisenberg Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Mediastream Film Production Company
Thousand Words Production Company
Wildwood Enterprises Production Company
speccase
Filmcompagniet Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
Drew Ponder Cableman
speccase
Mick Davies Cableman (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
George E Simpson Cableman (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
20th Century Fox International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Digital Film Works Inc Main Titles (Digital Film Works Inc); Visual Effects
speccase
Foley Recording Facility
Score Recording Facility
Weintraub Tobin Legal Services Provider
speccase
Todd-Ao Various
End Titles
Air Studios, London Music Recording Facility; Score Mixing Facility
speccase
Scarlet Letters Main Title Type Setting
Dakota Music Services Music Preparation
speccase
Soundelux Sound Facility
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor
Teresa M. Yarbrough Production Coordinator
Sharon Stetzel Supervising Production Coordinator (Digital Film Works Inc)
speccase
Heather Ignarro Production Coordinator (Digital Film Works Inc)
Jessica Abrams Production Coordinator
Marsha L. Swinton Production Accountant
speccase
Chris Hinton Office Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Rozzanna Bonesso Office Production Secretary (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator
speccase
Teddy W Sapp Best Boy Grip
Rosemary Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator
Marty Cherrix Assistant Production Coordinator (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Darryl Humber Dolly Grip
Peter Wagner Dolly Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Dick Oakes Gaffer
speccase
Swift Moseley Key Greensman
Phillip Banner Greensman (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Matthew Butler Greensman (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Jeff W Curtis Company Grip
Eric Jones Company Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Bret Staughn Company Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Randy Freeman Company Grip (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Michael Zinobile Company Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
Brian Buzzelli Company Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Ray Edwards Company Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Keith Seymour Company Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
J Wayne Parker Key Grip
Bart Flaherty Rigging Key Grip (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
C Alan Rawlins Key Rigging Grip (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Lorey Sebastian Still Photographer
Vince Riggle Transportation Captain
Cindi Randall Transportation Captain (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
S D Blackie Stephens Transportation Captain (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Don Kraus Transportation Captain (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Danny Scott Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service
Gloria Winship Ayon Animal Trainer (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Shane Ayon Animal Wrangler (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Dara Weintraub Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Ken Taber Construction Coordinator (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Vera Smith Buyer (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Angie Woodard Prop Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
James B. Brothers On Set Dresser
Sean Sullivan Construction Foreman (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Michael G. Richer Construction Foreman (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
L Elizabeth Cline Set Production Assistant
Michele Cusick Set Production Assistant
Brian Niemczyk Set Production Assistant
speccase
Corinto Talanca Set Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Kari K Mills Set Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Scott Stephens Property Master
speccase
Thomas Garrigan Props Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Kyle Boorman Balloon Technician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Stephen Crowley Best Boy Electric
Robert S. Swander Best Boy Electric
speccase
Mike Snair Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Art Schultz Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Jack Mccollum Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
David Mclean Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Donny Fowler Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Chad Schroeder Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Jeff Vander Molen Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
John Evans Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Eric Dilucente Company Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
Jarrett Buba Balloon Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Christopher Lugar Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Ian Middleton Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase
Chris Muchow Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Jean-Pierre Nutini Rigging Electrician (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
Joseph M Mcculloch Key Rigging Gaffer (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase
Steve Cohagan Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jared Seltzer Post-Production Assistant
Benjamin Philbrick Post-Production Assistant
Vivek Sharma Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Robert Lukacs Film Technician (Digital Film Works Inc)
Gilbert De La Garza Film Technician (Digital Film Works Inc)
Aanand Shrestha Film Technician (Digital Film Works Inc)
speccase
Michael Hatzer Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Gerard Averill Supervising Location Manager
Lance Holland Location Manager (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Michael Riley Location Manager (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase

Location Scout

Frawley Becker Location Scout (Additional Crew - Pittsburgh Pa)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Doug Mackenzie Assistant Location Manager (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
John H. Findley Assistant Location Manager (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Trish Vengoechea Payroll Accountant
Kirsten A Stevens First Assistant Accountant
Birdie Talanca Second Assistant Accountant
speccase
Michelle Gray Accounting Clerk
Donna Sutton Accounting Clerk (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Alisa Katz Assistant (To Mr Brugge)
speccase
Stephanie Lewis Assistant (To Mr Smith And Mr West)
Donna Kail Assistant (To Mr Redford)
Eric L Fersten Assistant (To Mr Weintraub)
speccase
Emma Ford Assistant (To Craig Armstrong)
speccase
Tony Lewis Catering
Jeramiah Gosse Catering
Alan Grodin Legal Services (Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Grodin & Evall Llp)
speccase
Wayne Kazan Legal Services (Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Grodin & Evall Llp)
Kathy Sarreal Legal Services (Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Grodin & Evall Llp)
Barry W Coleman Set Medic (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
speccase
Thomas Allen Set Medic (Additional Crew - Atlanta Ga)
Teresa Schaefer Office Production Assistant
Peter Turner Office Production Assistant
speccase
Benjamin A Fretheim Office Production Assistant
Emily A Melcher Office Production Assistant (Additional Crew - Asheville Nc)
Other
speccase
Todd-Ao Other
Other
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting
speccase
Marco Paolini Senior Compositing Artist (Digital Film Works Inc)
Tommy Tran Compositing Artist (Digital Film Works Inc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST