skip navigation
Born to Be Bad

Born to Be Bad(1950)

Also Known As: All Kneeling | Bed of Roses | Christabel Caine |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Born to Be Bad An ambitious girl steals a... MORE > $16.99 Regularly $21.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An ambitious girl steals a rich husband but keeps her lover on the side.

Cast & Crew

Nicholas Ray Director
Joan Fontaine Christabel [Caine Carey]
Robert Ryan Nick [Bradley]
Zachary Scott Curtis [Carey]
Joan Leslie Donna [Foster]
Mel Ferrer [Gabriel] Gobby [Broome]
Harold Vermilyea John Caine
Virginia Farmer Aunt Clara [Caine]
Kathleen Howard Mrs. Bolton
Dick Ryan Arthur
Bess Flowers Mrs. Worthington
Joy Hallward Mrs. Porter
Hazel Boyne Committee woman
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1950 Production Date:  AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  93-94 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,440    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Born to be Bad

    Dashiell B. 2013-04-10

    A noir-like melodrama from director Ray. Top-notch acting from Fontaine as a society woman who steals Scott from his wife while toying with Ryan. Irregular... MORE>

  • Born to be Bad

    mehdi ordubadi 2012-05-23

    It gteat Movie and i love to have a Copie of this . Is it possible to purchase it in Video store or shoud i order true TCM . thanks for any information ... MORE>

  • A Budding Vamp

    Commenter77 2012-03-07

    This is a strong cast. Maybe it was the character, but I liked Mel Ferrer in this very much, while not liking him anywhere else. Maybe he does laid back... MORE>