skip navigation
Memoirs of a Geisha

Memoirs of a Geisha(2005)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Memoirs of a Geisha In the years before World War... MORE > $7.95 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Memoirs of a Geisha In the years before World War... MORE > $7.95
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

Rob Marshall Director
speccase

Cast

Rosen Tosha Performer
Itzhak Perlman Performer
speccase
Yo-Yo Ma Performer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dion Beebe Director Of Photography
Sion Michel Director Of Photography
Sion Michel Camera
speccase
Paul Santoni Assistant Camera
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera
John Gazdik Assistant Camera
speccase
E.J. Misisco Assistant Camera
Ken Bazal Assistant Camera
John Grillo Assistant Camera
speccase
Lou Weinert Camera Operator
Sion Michel Camera Operator
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator
speccase
Paul Babin Camera Operator
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robin Swicord Screenplay
Arthur S Golden Source Material
Kerry Lyn Mckissick Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Lucy Fisher Producer
Douglas Wick Producer
speccase
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
Gary Barber Executive Producer
Patty Whitcher Executive Producer
speccase
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer
Leeann Stonebreaker Associate Producer
John DeLuca Coproducer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Valerio Bonelli Assistant Editor
Seth Clark Assistant Editor
speccase
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor
speccase
Michelle Pazer Dialogue Editor
Bob Drwila Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Eddie Karam Original Music
speccase
Conrad Pope Original Music
speccase
speccase
speccase
Tajima Tadashi Song Performer
Noriko Awaya Song Performer
Yoshida Brothers Song Performer
speccase
Ensemble Nipponia Song Performer
The Andrews Sisters Song Performer
speccase
Nadaharu Nakano Song Performer
Dinah Shore Song Performer
Shoji Taro Song Performer
speccase
Fumiko Yotsuya Song Performer
speccase
Aiko Bingo Song Performer
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Shawn Murphy Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Ken Wannberg Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Michael J. Moore Assistant Director
Eric Heffron Assistant Director
Emi Fukuda Assistant Director
speccase
Yusuke Takeda Assistant Director
David Riebel Assistant Director
Marvin J. Williams Jr. Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

John DeLuca Choreographer
Denise Faye Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Tomas Voth Art Director
Kazuo Tashima Art Director
speccase
Greg Berry Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Scott R. Fisher Special Effects
Kazuhito Ohtsubo Special Effects
Tadashi Yokoyama Special Effects
speccase
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
James S Rollins Special Effects Foreman
Leo Solis Special Effects Technician
Jay B King Special Effects Technician
speccase
David Cohen Models
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kate Biscoe Makeup
Miho Suzuki Makeup
speccase
Ben Nye Jr. Special Makeup Effects
Marta Camer Makeup Artist
Debra Coleman Makeup Artist
speccase
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Designer
Art Sakamoto Prosthetic Makeup
speccase
Trish Almeida Hair Stylist
Mia Kovero Hair Stylist
speccase
Miho Suzuki Hair Stylist
Catherine Childers Hairdresser
Raymond Burns Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Colleen Atwood Costume Designer
Matt Reitsma Costumes
Rob Phillips Costumes
speccase
Cheryl Beasley-Blackwell Costume Supervisor
Jay Cheng Costumer
speccase
Amy Arnold Costumer
Barry Kellogg Costumer
speccase
Colleen Kelsall Assistant Costume Designer
Dale Wibben Tailor
speccase
Karen Naser Tailor
Victoria Wood Wig Maker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Lisa Vasconcellos Art Department Coordinator
J. C. Brown Graphic Artist
Darek Gogol Illustrator
speccase
Felipe Sanchez Illustrator
Emilio Aramendia On-Set Dresser
Theodore Hardwick On-Set Dresser
speccase
Quentin Schierenberg On-Set Dresser
Tommy Samona On-Set Dresser
speccase
Donnie Grant Painter
Kent Jones Painter
speccase
Dave Kilby Plasterer
Rob Wilbanks Plasterer
speccase
Raymond Ginther Plasterer
James Miller Sculptor
Brenda Laidlaw Set Costumer
speccase
Donna O'Neal Set Costumer
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator
Yasuyuki Ogawa Set Decorator
speccase
Robert Fechtman Set Designer
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer
Richard Romig Set Designer
speccase
Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Hugo Santiago Set Designer
Jann Engel Set Designer
speccase
Jeff Markwith Set Designer
Masako Masuda Set Designer
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer
speccase
Luis Hoyos Set Designer
Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master
Liza Rudolph Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Myhre Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Renee Tondelli Sound Supervisor
speccase
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Greg P. Russell Sound Mixer
speccase
Rick Kline Sound Mixer
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer
speccase
Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor
Dan Sharp Sound Re-Recordist
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist
speccase
Gary Hecker Foley Artist
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Linda Folk Adr Editor
speccase
Howard London Adr Mixer
Renee Tondelli Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Kathleen Tomasik Black Casting Associate
Merry Alderman Casting Assistant
speccase
Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant
Jennifer Bender Extras Agent/Coordinator
Nancy Hayes Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Joey Nawa Stunts
Scott Davis Stunts
Roel Failma Stunts
speccase
Simon Rhee Stunts
speccase
Ming Qiu Stunts
speccase
Will Leong Stunts
Marise Wong Stunts
Phil Chong Stunts
speccase
Hiro Koda Stunts
speccase
Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Don J Hug Production Supervisor
Leeann Stonebreaker Production Supervisor
Ken Takahashi Production Supervisor
speccase
Tsutomu Adachi Production Coordinator
Noelle Green Production Coordinator
Nour Dardari Production Accountant
speccase
Scot Erb Production Assistant
Kaylin Dodge Production Assistant
Tayler Macniven Production Assistant
speccase
Tammy Sumner Production Assistant
Paul Koene Production Assistant
Eli Kauffman Production Assistant
speccase
Jessa Santens Production Assistant
Bill Bowles Production Assistant
Emily Samuel Production Assistant
speccase
Morgan Bailey Production Assistant
Janell Sammelman Production Assistant
Dennis Post Production Assistant
speccase
Ryan Faust Production Assistant
Karen Baker Production Assistant
Greg Pisarski Production Assistant
speccase
Caitlin Parker Production Assistant
Melissa Judd Production Assistant
Jimmy Leung Production Assistant
speccase
Kevin Leghorn Production Assistant
Anette Pillau Production Assistant
Valery Bremier Production Assistant
speccase
Richard J Bosner Production Assistant
Shawheen Hazrati Production Assistant
Disha Patel Production Assistant
speccase
Susannah Carradine Production Assistant
Eugene Caputi Production Assistant
Kate Galbraith Production Assistant
speccase
Jon Dorflinger Production Assistant
Michelle Maria Kitagawa Production Assistant
Asako Ogiwara Production Assistant
speccase
Tim Nagasawa Production Assistant
Chad Cleven Production Assistant
Matt Barrie Production Assistant
speccase
Marvin J. Williams Jr. Production Assistant
Patrick Mendez Production Assistant
Noriko Koyanagi Production Manager
speccase
Tsutomu Adachi Production Manager
Paula Stier Production Secretary
Sharon Lopez Production Secretary
speccase
David M Roberts Boom Operator
Michael Barrere Best Boy Grip
Danika Kohler Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Brad Rea Dolly Grip
speccase
Kenji Tozaki Key Grip
speccase
David James Photography
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain
Denny Caira Transportation Captain
speccase
Ed Ramos Transportation Captain
Jimmy O'Connell Coordinator
Kim Buttlar Coordinator
speccase
Marlena Thomas Coordinator
H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Sue Chipperton Animal Trainer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John DeLuca Unit Director
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager
Cellin Gluck Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Lou Economides Construction
Ted Castrellon Construction
Brian J Rock Construction
speccase
John W Hoskins Construction Coordinator
speccase
Makoto Ibuki Carpenter
speccase
Tim Wessling Foreman
Henry John Foreman
speccase
speccase
Shogo Fujii Property Master
Emily Ferry Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Michael Yope Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Dahlquist Chief Lighting Technician
John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Toshinori Egawa Best Boy Electric
Donald Reynolds Jr. Rigging Grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback
speccase

Post Production

Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Donny Martino Jr. Assistant Location Manager
Saisie M Jang Assistant Location Manager
Peter Moody Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Daniel Kemp Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Matthew Riutta Assistant Location Manager
Madeline Bell Assistant Location Manager
Peter Costelli Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Mike Fantasia Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Linda Emmons-Cunningham Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Kazumi Fukushima Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Troy McGatlin Accounting Assistant
Kim Ronstadt Accounting Assistant
Michael Totten Assistant
speccase
Trevor Sagan Assistant
Arthur Roses Assistant
Emma Ludbrook Assistant
speccase
Anna Leung Assistant
speccase
Meghan Snyder Assistant
Yang Xin Assistant
speccase
Amy Peltonen Assistant
Yuko Tokunaga Consultant
speccase
Nate Rangall Consultant
Miyako Tachibana Consultant
Liza Dalby Consultant
speccase
Dr. Stacey Sumner Contact Lenses
Cristina Patterson Contact Lenses
Richard L Silver Contact Lenses
speccase
Connie Criswell Contact Lenses
Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
speccase
Sandra Mcneill Instructor
Hailey C Wu Interpreter
Meg Mimura Interpreter
speccase
Izumi Moda Interpreter
speccase
Ron Bass Other
speccase
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST