skip navigation
Mongol

Mongol(2007)

Also Known As: Mongol, Part 1 | Mongol--The Early Years of Genghis Khan |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mongol Recounts the early life of... MORE > $15.95 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now blu-ray

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Mongol Recounts the early life of... MORE > $15.95
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Recounts the early life of Genghis Khan who was a slave, born as Temudgin in 1162, before going on to conquer half the world, including Russia, in 1206.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2007 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Picturehouse
Sound:  Production Co:  Ctb Film Company .....Production Company, Andreevsky Flag Film Company .....Production Company, Kinofabrika Gmbh .....Production Company, X-Filme Creative Pool .....Production Company, Dolby Laboratories, Inc. .....Production Company, Konken Studios .....Production Company, Air Studios, London .....Production Company, Documentary Film Studios St. Petersburgst. Petersburg .....Production Company, Tuomas Kantelinen Ensemble Studios & Outness Sounds .....Production Company, Chameleon Studios .....Production Company, Optical Art .....Production Company, Hertz Autovermietung .....Production Company, Maddels Cameras .....Production Company, Atlantik Film Kopierwerk Gmbh .....Production Company, Vcc Perfect Pictures Ag .....Production Company, Cinemateka .....Production Company, Vfx-Evolution .....Production Company, Algous Studio .....Production Company, Neuron Studios .....Production Company, Di-Vision Studios .....Production Company, Cinerent .....Production Company, Salon Films .....Production Company, Italia Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Monolith Films Sp. Z O.O. .....Theatrical Distributor, X Verleih .....Theatrical Distributor, Bim Distribuzione .....Theatrical Distributor, Filmladen Gmbh .....Theatrical Distributor, Filmcoopi Zurich Ag .....Theatrical Distributor, Alliance Atlantis Vivafilm .....Theatrical Distributor, Metropolitan Filmexport .....Theatrical Distributor, Sinergia .....Theatrical Distributor, Bontonfilm .....Theatrical Distributor, Benelux Film Distributors .....Theatrical Distributor, Blitz-Cine Star .....Theatrical Distributor, Alfa Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Lnk .....Theatrical Distributor, Warner Bros. Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Cathay Film Organization .....Theatrical Distributor, Svensk Filmindustri Norway .....Theatrical Distributor, SF Studios .....Theatrical Distributor, Picturehouse .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Nashe Kino .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Chantier Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Tatra Film .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, The Works .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, J-Bics .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment One Films Australia Pty, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Best Hollywood .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Karmafilms (Spain) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Seven Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Sony Pictures Releasing International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Europa Filmes .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Beta Film .....World Wide Distribution Sales, New Line Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, Entertainment One .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Cine .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  China (CN)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: