skip navigation
Emerald Forest, The

Emerald Forest, The(1985)

Also Known As: selva esmeralda, La |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An American engineer, overseeing the construction of a dam in Brazil, loses his son in the rain forest and then goes up against insurmountable odds to find him.

Cast & Crew

John Boorman Director
Powers Boothe Bill Markham
Meg Foster Jean Markham
Estee Chandler Heather Markham
William Rodriquez Young Tommy
Yara Vaneau Young Heather
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1985 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Embassy Pictures/Films Incorporated
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Technicolor .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Peter Govey Film Opticals .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Embassy Pictures .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Shochiku Company, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Rank Film Distributors Ltd .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Showtime Networks .....Domestic Tv Distributor, Nelson Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • The Emerald Forest (1985)

    James Higgins 2009-12-14

    Excellent direction by John Boorman makes this an exceptional film. Charlie Boorman's very convincing portrayal also boosts the film. Fascinating look... MORE>