skip navigation
Simple Twist of Fate, A

Simple Twist of Fate, A(1994)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ric Kidney Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Steve Martin Michael Mcmann
Gabriel Byrne John Newland
Laura Linney Nancy Newland
speccase
Alana Austin Mathilda Mccann--Age 10
Alyssa Austin Mathilda Mccann--Age 5
speccase
Alaina Mobley Mathilda Mccann--Age 3
Callie Mobley Mathilda Mccann--Age 3
Victoria Evans Mathilda Mccanna--Age 1 - 1 1/2
speccase
Elizabeth Evans Mathilda Mccanna--Age 1 - 1 1/2
Stephen Baldwin Tanny Newland
speccase
Dave Dwyer Joe The Bartender
speccase
Tom Even Dad The Cop
Ed Grady Judge Marcus
Amelia Campbell Marsha Swanson
speccase
Danny Nelson Dr Roberts
Kellen Crosby Lawrence--Age 1
Adam Crosby Lawrence--Age 8
speccase
Chase Conner Lawrence--Age 5
Carolyn Mccormick Elaine Mccann
speccase
Eric Brooks Butler
Leon Lamar Stablehand
speccase
Muriel Moore Mrs Latham
Boyce Holleman 1st Politician
speccase
Judson Vaughn 2nd Politician
Janell Mcleod Court Stenographer
speccase
Mary Ann Hagan Girl At Polo Game
Kathrin Nicholson Tv Reporter
D Henderson Baker Tv Cameraman
speccase
Mary Nell Santacroce Female Social Worker
Ric Reitz Male Social Worker
Libby Whittemore Playgroup Mom
speccase
Scott Higgs Summons Server
Pamela Fitch Mathilda'S Pal
speccase
Don Young Graveyard Worker
Jon Kohler Janitor
Miss Lori Mathilda'S Dog
speccase
Marty Mathilda'S Dog
Alba Domini Leone Lead Person
The La Master Chorale Choral Voices Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Andrew Dunn Director Of Photography
Paul Pollard Director Of Photography
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator
speccase
Paul Pollard Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Ed Myers Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Joe Thomas 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Dick Montagne 1st Assistant Camera
Celine Thomas 2nd Assistant Camera
Brian J Tidmore 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Steve Martin Screenwriter
Patience Thoreson Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Ric Kidney Producer
Steve Martin Executive Producer
Karen Snow Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Humphrey Dixon Film Editor
William Webb Additional Editor
speccase
Andrew Melhuish Assistant Editor (London)
Alex Renskoff Assistant Editor (Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bob Hedland Assistant Music Editor
Armin Steiner Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Mark McKenzie Original Music
James Oliverio Production Music Supervisor
Cliff Eidelman Music Conductor
speccase
Bobbi Page Soloist
Nyle Steiner Ewi Soloist
Judd Miller Ewi Soloist
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Scott Stambler Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Vebe Borge 1st Assistant Director
Peter Herman Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Timothy Galvin Art Direction
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Carolyn Soper Visual Effects Producer
Thomas R Ward Special Effects Supervisor
Peter Montgomery Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Bob Shelley Special Effects Foreman
Bob Shelley Special Effects Foreman
Andre Freitas Prop Special Effects Modelmaker (Afx Studios)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Frank Griffin Steve Martin'S Makeup
Teresa Foshee Assistant Make-Up
speccase
Suzanna Kontonickas Assistant Hair
Philip Ivey Key Hairstylist
Toni-Ann Walker Steve Martin'S Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Hope Hanafin Costume Designer
Dennis Schoonderwoerd Steve Martin'S Costumer
Juliet Polcsa Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Paul Lasaine Matte Painting
Deborah Myles Davis Set Costumer
Amanda Zenil Set Costumer
speccase
Maria Nay Set Decorator
Julia Starr Sanford Set Designer
Jonathan Short Set Designer
speccase
Kim Larsen Assistant Property Master
Tracey A Doyle Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Andy Harris Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Fred Judkins Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Editor
Sue Midgley Sound Editor
speccase
Stewart Nelsen Sound Editor
Robert L Sephton Sound Editor
Scott Weber Sound Editor
speccase
C T Welch Sound Editor
Mary H. Ellis Sound Mixer
Mark A Tracy Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Bryan Watkins Assistant Sound Editor
John T Reitz Re-Recording Mixer
David E Campbell Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Gregg Rudloff Re-Recording Mixer
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
speccase
David Gertz Foley Mixer
Avram D Gold Adr Editor
Ron Herbes Assistant Adr Editor
speccase
Jeanette Surga Assistant Adr Editor
Doc Kane Adr Mixer (Los Angeles)
Reilly Steele Adr Mixer (New York)
speccase
Kelly Cole Adr Mixer (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Shay Griffin Casting (Atlanta)
Barbara Collins Casting Assistant
speccase
Casting (Atlanta)
P J Shinall Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Mark Hays Stunts
speccase
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator
Webster Whinery Stunt Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Terry J Erdmann Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nina Saxon Film Design Production Company
Production Company
Afx Studios Production Company
speccase
L.A. Maddogs Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Alison Fibben Production Coordinator
Margaret Cox Production Coordinator
Jan Garner Production Accountant
speccase
Heidi G Mcgowen Production Assistant
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
Todd Turner Production Assistant
speccase
Gene A Gillespie Production Assistant
Michelle Allen Production Assistant
Steven E Reder Production Assistant
speccase
Shawn Seifert Production Assistant
Linda Burns Production Assistant
Heidi Mcgowen Production Assistant
speccase
Bill Fibben Boom Operator
David Hulsey Best Boy Grip
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip
speccase
Nick Nelson Gaffer (2nd Unit)
Robert G Kempf Key Grip
speccase
Eddie Evans Key Grip (2nd Unit)
John Bramley Still Photographer
Adolphus B Orthwein Jr. Polo Technical Advisor
speccase
Robert T White Transportation Captain
Jerry E Lyles Transportation Captain
Wayne Stone Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Senia Phillips Animal Wrangler (So Animal Talent Agency)
Janet Ogletree Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Marty Ewing Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

A L Kupersmith Construction Coordinator
Thomas S Bolin Construction Foreman
John L Courtney Construction Foreman
speccase
Chris Johnson Construction Foreman
Daniel W Jones Construction Foreman
Robbie Beck Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Vincent Nappo Best Boy Electric
speccase

Post Production

Dave Bryden Color Timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Richard Klotz Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

John H. Findley Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant
Robert Hartman Assistant Accountant
Polly L Wiester Assistant (To Ric Kidney)
speccase
Ilene Waterstone Assistant (To Steve Martin)
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach
speccase
George Eliot Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
speccase
Mitch Carter Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST